This is the final layout of the forum program.
All oral presentation slots comprise 20 minutes for speaking and 10 minutes for questions and discussions.

 

Thursday, October 5

Time Item
10:30 Registration, coffee
11:00 Opening, welcome and house instructions - Dominik Müller
Session 1: Free-Flow Electrophoresis
Chairman: Dominik Müller
11:15 Established applications for Free Flow Electrophoresis as well as new protocols proof the value of FFE in various fields of analytics and research,
Robert Wildgruber, FFE Service, München 
11:45 Image processing and analysis system for development and use of free flow electrophoresis chips
Sven Kochman, York University, Toronto, Canada
12:15 Design of an electrochemical sensor system with electrophoresis unit as purification step,
Benjamin Bechtle, Fraunhofer ICT, Pfinztal, Germany
12:45  Lunch and Refreshments
Session 2: Short Oral Poster Presentions
Chair: Gerard Rozing
13:30 See separate list
14:30 Poster Session (Coffee, refreshments available)
Session 3: Capillary Electrophoresis Coupled with MS
Chair: t.b.a.
15:30 Nano flow CE-ESI-MS interfacing: Systematic comparison study demonstrates improved robustness and high sensitivity,
Oliver Höcker, Aalen University
16:00  Hyphenation of Electrochemistry-Capillary Electrophoresis-Mass Spectrometry for Bioanalytical Applications,
Thomas Herl, University of Regensburg
16:30 Coupling imaged capillary isoelectric focusing (iCIEF) with mass spectrometry (MS),
Cristina Montealegre, Aalen University
17:00  Tour of the Fraunhofer ICT and group photo
18:30 Barbeque at ICT
20:00   Closure and shuttle to S-Bahn

Friday, October 6

9:00  Coffee & Refresments
Session 4: Tutorial
Chair: Gerard Rozing
9:30 Peakmaster,
Jana Steflova, Charles University Prague, Czech Republic
10:30 Poster Session with coffee break and refreshments
Session 5: Capillary Electrophoresis of Nanoparticles
Chair: Michael Abert
11:00 

Determination of the Exact Particle Radius Distribution for Silica Nanoparticles via Capillary Electrophoresis and Modelling the Electrophoretic Mobility with a Modified Analytic Approximation,
Ute Pyell, University Marburg 

11:30 Separation of Nanoparticle Mixtures with Different Sizes and Coatings by Capillary Electrophoresis coupled to ICP-MS in single Particle Mode
Darya Mozhayeva, University of Siegen
12:00 

Nanoparticles Separation Using Capillary Electrophoresis,
Zhengchao You, Bundesanstalt für Materialforschung, Berlin

12:30  Light lunch and refreshments, poster session
Session 6: New Capillary Electrophoresis Techniques
Chair: Ute Pyell
13:30

Hadamard Transform Capillary Zone Electrophoresis (HT-CZE): Benefits and Limitations of a Multiplexing Technique on an Unmodified Standard CE System,
Sebastian Pallmann, Ludwig-Maximilian University, München

14:00 Entwicklung einer Derivatisierungsfreie CE-MS Methode für Glyphosat und ihr Einsatz in der Lebensmittel- und Umweltanalytik,
Benedikt Wimmer, Tübingen University
14:30 Evaluation of conditions for in-capillary digestion of fractionated mAb variants for the application in a CZE-CZE-MS system,
Kevin Jooß, Aalen University
15:00 Coffee break and refreshment
15:20  Panel Discussion, 
Ute Pyell
Dominik Müller
Gerard Rozing
15:45 Poster Award, feedback, adjourn